CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:120

Lora Mayo-Brown
Robert Bosch LLC
8101 Dorchester Road
North Charleston, SC 29418

RE: The tariff classification of a Drive Wiper Assembly from Mexico

Dear Ms. Mayo-Brown:

In your letter dated April 7, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration, which you refer to as the Drive Wiper Assembly, consists of an electric motor, mounting brackets and supports, and the wiper linkage mechanism. The electric motor is described as a DC motor which is rated at 20 W. The linkage mechanism is comprised of the push rods and gearing and is attached to the motor at the time of importation. You state that the Drive Wiper Assembly is not imported with wiper arms or blades and is intended to be used in a typical windshield wiper system for a motor vehicle by transforming the rotational motion of the motor to oscillatory motion for the wipers.

The applicable subheading for the Drive Wiper Assembly will be 8501.10.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric motors…: Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of 18.65 W or more but not exceeding 37.5 W: DC: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.8%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division